Area & Division Contest Schedule

Schedule for Spring 2023
Table Topics & International Speech Contests

Spring 2023:
– Area/Division Contest Schedule
Table Topics & International Speech Contests
Area Contests:  Mar/Apr 2023
– Division Contests:  Apr 2023
– District Contest:  Will be at the conference May 19-20, 2023

Read details about contests 

*Complete eligibility requirements, and all other rules, can be found in the current
Speech Contest Rule Book – 2022-2023

 

Below is an excerpt from the rule book related to education requirements for the International Speech Contest:

All contestants must be paid members of a club in good standing, and for the International Speech Contest must also have earned Certificates of Completion in Levels 1 and 2 of any path within the Toastmasters Pathways Learning Experience or have earned a Distinguished Toastmaster award.  However, a charter member of a club chartered less than one (1) year before the club contest is permitted to compete without having completed this requirement. The club must have officially chartered before the Area contest.

Jerod Blackman
Contest Coordinator

2022-2023 SPEECH CONTEST SCHEDULE

Area/DivSort Date/TimeFinalDirectorDateDOWTimeDetailsChief JudgeDist. Rep
Area 11AA0217A2Dennis
Regan
2/17FriB:6PM
C:7PM
View Details/Zoom LInk/FlyerLarry
Harmon
Emily
Murray
Area 12AA0218A1Rhonda
McCarty
2/18SatB:8AM
C:9AM
View Details/Zoom LInk/FlyerLarry
Harmon
Emily
Murray
Area 13AA0216A2Rich
Zimmer
2/16ThuB:6PM
C:7PM
View Details/Zoom LInk/FlyerCeleste
Castro
Marcheta
Gardner
Area 14AA0218A2Jorge
Garcia
2/18SatB:1PM
C:2PM
View Details/Zoom LInk/FlyerMaribeth
Desuyo
Marcheta
Gardner
Area 21AA0406B2Tessie
Kau
4/06ThuB:6PM
C:7PM
View Details/Zoom LInk/FlyerCeleste
Castro
Marcheta
Gardner
Area 22AA0323B1Lila
Shrestha
3/23ThuB:6PM
C:7PM
View Details/Zoom LInk/FlyerLarry
Harmon
Jesse
Ford
Area 23AA0331B2Deb
Peterson
3/31FriB:6PM
C:7PM
View Details/Zoom LInk/FlyerLarry
Prince
Marcheta
Gardner
Area 24AA0330B2Laurie
McKee
3/30ThuB:6PM
C:7PM
View Details/Zoom LInk/FlyerCeleste
Castro
Jesse
Ford
Area 31AA0325C1Karen
Coleman
3/25SatB:8AM
C:9AM
View Details/Zoom LInk/FlyerLola
Stone
Marcheta
Gardner
Area 32AA0325C2Fabrice
Onomo
3/25SatB:1PM
C:2PM
View Details/Zoom LInk/FlyerLarry
Prince
Marcheta
Gardner
Area 33AA0406C2Clark
Pfarner
4/06ThuB:6PM
C:7PM
View Details/Zoom LInk/FlyerLola
Stone
Jesse
Ford
Area 34AA0407C2Jai
Erwin
4/07FriB:6PM
C:7PM
View Details/Zoom LInk/FlyerLarry
Harmon
Jesse
Ford
Area 41AA0330D2Kim
McBrayer
3/30ThuB:6PM
C:7PM
View Details/Zoom LInk/FlyerLarry
Harmon
Marcheta
Gardner
Area 42AA0331D2John
Aparicio
3/31FriB:6PM
C:7PM
View Details/Zoom LInk/FlyerJamie
Pickering
Jesse
Ford
Area 43AA0223D2Brent
Campbell
2/23ThuB:6PM
C:7PM
View Details/Zoom LInk/FlyerLarry
Harmon
Emily
Murray
Area 44CA0204D1FINALMei
Lin
2/04SatB:8AM
C:9AM
View Details/Zoom LInk/FlyerLola
Stone
Emily
Murray
Area 51AA0323E2Colleen
Kelley
3/23ThuB:6PM
C:7PM
View Details/Zoom LInk/FlyerCeleste
Castro
Emily
Murray
Area 52AA0324E2Michael
Duckworth
3/24FriB:6PM
C:7PM
View Details/Zoom LInk/FlyerJamie
Pickering
Marcheta
Gardner
Area 53AA0325E1Patty
Wyatt
3/25SatB:8AM
C:9AM
View Details/Zoom LInk/FlyerGreg
Pick
Emily
Murray
Area 54AA0325E2Iva
Mishra
3/25SatB:1PM
C:2PM
View Details/Zoom LInk/FlyerMaribeth
Desuyo
Emily
Murray
Area 61AA0223F2Samantha
Watt
2/23ThuB:6PM
C:7PM
View Details/Zoom LInk/FlyerLola
Stone
Marcheta
Gardner
Area 62AA0224F2Shuhdi
Hashim
2/24FriB:6PM
C:7PM
View Details/Zoom LInk/FlyerJamie
Pickering
Marcheta
Gardner
Area 63AA0225F1Shameika
McAllister
2/25SatB:8AM
C:9AM
View Details/Zoom LInk/FlyerLarry
Prince
Emily
Murray
Area 64AA0225F2Bob
Beideck
2/25SatB:1PM
C:2PM
View Details/Zoom LInk/FlyerJamie
Pickering
Emily
Murray
Div AAD04221Phylliss
Christian-Daniels
4/22SatB:8AM
C:9AM
View Details/Zoom LInk/FlyerGreg
Pick
Marcheta
Gardner
Div BAD04151Brandi
Wesley
4/15SatB:8AM
C:9AM
View Details/Zoom LInk/FlyerGreg
Pick
Emily
Murray
Div CAD04152Jason
Jett
4/15SatB:1PM
C:2PM
View Details/Zoom LInk/FlyerMaribeth
Desuyo
Emily
Murray
Div DAD04202Kelsey
Dean
4/20ThuB:6PM
C:7PM
View Details/Zoom LInk/FlyerCeleste
Castro
Marcheta
Gardner
Div EAD04222Krystal
Besaw
4/22SatB:1PM
C:2PM
View Details/Zoom LInk/FlyerLarry
Prince
Marcheta
Gardner
Div FAD04141Celeste
Castro
4/14FriB:6PM
C:7PM
View Details/Zoom LInk/FlyerLarry
Prince
Jesse
Ford
DistrictAX05061closed contest
recording only on this date
attendance limited-officials & contestants
5/06SatB:8AM
C:9AM
ViewEmily
Murray